Running Rigging - LIROS Recommended Line Diameters

LIROS Ropes Brochure

Racing - Recommended Line Diameters
Sail area (sq. m)
Rope NameArticle No.102030405060708090100
Racer XTR02008--8881010121214
Racer Hybrid02026--8881010121214
Racer Vision02027--8881010121214
Racer02001-6810101212141416
Regatta0200056810101212141416
Dynamic Plus02004681012141414---
D-Pro15054568899101214
Vectran-Olympic40006881012-----
Dynasoft2055568-------

Cruising - Recommended Line Diameters
Sail area (sq. m)
Rope NameArticle No.102030405060708090100
Racer02001-6810101212141416
Regatta0200056810101212141416
Dynamic Plus02004681012121414---
Supersheet1570--1212141414161818
TopGrip1540681012141414161618
Herkules Colour00154/01550681012141414161618
Top-Cruising00152681012141414---
Top-Cruising-Colour01528681012141414---
Prestretch00121/00122681012------
Allround0015181012141416----
Seastar00162681012141416---
Seastar Colour001726810121414161818-

For guy ropes, choose a heavier diameter